Montanna McAvoy

Montanna McEvoyMontanna is one of 6 children from a farming family growing bananas and sugar cane in Garradunga near Innisfail, North Queensland. Montanna and her siblings are all very talented sportspeople with most of them all excelling to a state or national level in a variety of sports like cricket, athletics, tennis, vigoro, and football. Her parents, Mark and Alicia have a strong belief in exposing their children to a variety of sports as a means to them developing social, managerial and organizational skills that comes from playing both individual and team sports and they travel up to 1000km a week to do this.

Montanna is always one to try anything new but has always loved to run, which is the cornerstone to her many team successes as well. She has represented at State level in Athletics, Cross Country,  Football and Vigoro (Girls cricket)  and has made many national championship appearances too, but she is most known for her humbleness, her never say die attitude, and her commitment, dedication and loyalty to her education, her sport, and her friends and family. Sponsorship by the Bear Foreman Foundation has allowed her to achieve her goals and set her on the path to one day achieve her dream to run for her country.

MONTANNA MCAVOY ACHIEVEMENTS 2016

AUSTRALAIN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS                                      
GOLD MEDALLIST U17YRS 3000

TRACK AND FIELD 2016 PB 9.41
5Th FINALS 1500M 4.37

DENISE BOYD SHIELD                                                                        
U18 GOLD MEDALLIST 1500M 4.40.77

SALLY PEARSON SHIELD                                                                    
U18 BRONZE MEDALLIST 10.06.66

QLD JUNIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS TRACK AND FIELD U18            
BRONZE 1500M 4.34.84
SILVER 3KM 9.52.81

QLD ALLSCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY RELAY 4KM U17                  
GOLD IGGS U17 Girls Team

QLD ALLSCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY 4KM 16YRS GIRLS              
GOLD 14.41

QLD CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 4KM 16YRS    
SILVER 14.59

QGSSSA CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                                
BRONZE

QLD 1 MILE OPEN WOMEN CHAMPIONSHIPS                              
GOLD 5.02

NQ CHAMPIONSHIPS TRACK AND FIELD                                      
GOLD MEDALLIST U18 2KM STEEPLECHASE & RECORD
GOLD MEDALLIST U18 3KM & RECORD
CHARLIE DOYLE MOST OUTSTANDING FEMALE MIDDLE
DISTANCE ATHLETE FOR THE 6TH YEAR IN A ROW                                                                        

NQ GAMES                                                                                        
GOLD 56ERS TORCHBEARERS 1500M & RECORD
GOLD 3000M U18 & RECORD

QLD SCHOOL SPORT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
16YRS GIRLS BRONZE
16YRS GIRLS RELAY BRONZE

AUSTRALIAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS   4KM            
U18YRS SILVER IN 14.04
TEAM PERFORMANCE QLD TEAM GOLD

ROCKY RIVER RUN 10KM                                                                
1ST FEMALE OVERALL 38.31.65                                                                                                                   

BRIDGE TO BRISBANE 5K                                                                
1ST FEMALE OVERALL                                                                                                    

7768 COMPETITORS TIME 17.59

IPSWICH PARK TO PARK 5KM                                                        
1ST FEMALE OVERALL
776 COMPETITORS TIME 18.26

QLD SCHOOL SPORT SECONDARY SCHOOL

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SILVER 16YRS 2KM STEEPLECHASE 6.40
SILVER 16YRS 3KM 9.41
BRONZE 16YRS 1500M 4.37

SELECTED IN WESTERN PRIDE NATIONAL PREMIER LEAGUE WOMENS FOOTBALL TEAM AND WAS NAMED “PLAYER OF THE WEEK” X 2 IN THE STATE WIDE COMPETITION THROUGHOUT THE SEASON

2016 HIGHLIGHTS:

  • AUSTRALIAN 3OOOM U17YRS TITLE AND GOLD MEDAL
  • AUSTRALIAN CROSS COUNTRY 4KM U17YRS SILVER MEDALLIST  
  • 2 WORLD JUNIOR QUALIFYING TIMES IN 2KM STEEPLECHASE
  • INTERNATIONAL ATHLETICS IAAF WORLD RANKING NO 3 u17YRSW 2KM STEEPLECHASE

QLD STATE REPRESENTATION:

  • AUSTRALIAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS CANBERRA
  • AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS PERTH
  • AUSTRALIAN TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS PERTH

IPSWICH GIRLS GRAMMAR SCHOOL AWARDS NIGHT

  • ACADEMIC HONOURS IN ALL SUBJECTS
  • SUBJECT PRIZE HEALTH AND PE
  • DICK TURNER MEMORIAL TROPHY MOST OUTSTANDING TOUCH FOOTBALL PLAYER
  • SYLVIA DIXON PRIZE FOR HIGHEST ALLROUND PROFICIENCY IN SCHOOL SPORT
  • PIERRE DE COURBETIN STATE AWARD (AWARDED BY THE AUSTRALIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE RECOGNISING A STUDENT WHO EXAMPLIFIES THE OLYMPIC SPIRIT OF GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP IN THE CONDUCTION OF THEIR SPORTING ENDEAVOURS.)
  • AGE CHAMPION ATHLETICS
  • AGE CHAMPION CROSS COUNTRY

Sporting Achievements for 2015

Silver Medal – 14/15 Relay – Queensland Team – 2km run
Solo Race 8th out of 82 runners

January:
Representing QLD Little Athletics New Zealand South Island
Youth Championships 15yrs 800m Gold Medalist
1500m Gold Medalist

Representing QLD Vigoro U18 Australian Titles
National Premiership Winners
Awarded National Trophy for “Most Runouts by a Bowler”

March:
Representing QLD Heat Track and Field Team Australian Junior Championships Sydney U16 1500m Bronze Medalist

Representing Cairns Athletics – QLD Little Athletics State Championships Brisbane U15 800m Gold Medalist
1500m Gold Medalist & (New State Record)

Representing Australian Regional Team International Meet Oceania Championships
U18 800m   Gold medalist
1500m Gold medalist

May:
Attended QLD State Championships Cross Country U20 Women Brisbane 4km Silver Medalist

June:
Townsville Triathlon Colliers International Elite Mile Gold Medalist

NQ Touch Football Championships Townsville Selected Open Womens  Cairns Pirates – Runners Up

July: David Todd Memorial Mile Cairns 1st Secondary Womens Event  (New record 4.57) Only female in 30 year race history to run under 5mins

School Sport Regional Representation:
Peninsula Champion Cross Country
Peninsula Cross Country Team
Peninsula U15 Touch Football (Captain)
Peninsula U15 Football(Soccer)

Trinity Anglican School Sport:

  • Cross Country U15 Age Champion & Set Course Record (fastest time grades 7-12 Male & female)4km 14.26
  • Triathlon U15 Female Age champion & New Record
  • Trinity Day Dash 530m Junior School champion (Set New course record with fastest time recorded grades 7-12 Male and female)

NQ Adventure Sports:
Sweaty Sixty Open Womens winner
Speewah Footrace Legend Winner 5km New Junior & Open Womens Record

Cairns Road Runners:
Little Street  5km  Winner
Rocks 5km x 2 Winner Open Womens

Sporting Achievements for 2014

Cross Country

  • Peninsula Schools Regional Championship 14yrs Girls Age Champion Cross Country
  • 7th QLD Secondary Schools QLD Cross Country Championships 14yrs Girls in Toowoomba
  • Silver Medallist 14yrs Girls Peninsula Cross Country Relay Team QLD State Secondary Championships Toowoomba

NQ Games Townsville

  • 1st Open Womens 1500m 56ers Games Opening Signature Event with a New Games Record 4.48.36
  • 1st 800m 14yrs Females  New Games Record 2.25.69

Little Athletics QLD State Championships

  • 2nd 800m U15 Females
  • 2nd 1500m U15 Females

Ferry Elite Mile Race Townsville Triathlon

(Invited by Olympian Ky Hurst to compete in his corporate team )

  • 1st Corporate Team Event
  • 2nd Open Womens

Peninsula Schools Championships 14yrs Girls

  • 1st 800m New record
  • 1st 1500m New Record
  • 2nd 400m Under record time

Little Athletics Tropical North Regional Championships

  • 1st 15yrs 1500m New Record 4.55.22
  • 1st 15yrs 800m New Record 2.21.56

Athletics North QLD Track & Field Championships

  • 1st 14yrs girls 800m 2.16.29
  • 1st 14yrs girls 1500m New Record Time 4.41.15
  • 1st QLD/NQ Championship Open Womens 1760 yard Race – New Record Time          5.07.34
  • ANQ Championship Trophy Winner of:

Charlie Doyle Most Outstanding Middle Distance Athlete  of the Championships,

    The Senior Multi-com Athlete of the Meet

    QLD/NQ Mile Open Womens Trophy

QLD Secondary Schools State Championships Brisbane

  • Gold Medallist  14yrs Girls 800m 2.15.70
  • Silver Medallist 14yrs 1500m 4.38.77
  • Selected to represent QLD and  attend the National All schools Championships in Adelaide 5-7th December in the QLD Heat Track & Field All schools Team

Australian All-Schools Track & Field Championships Adelaide 5-7/12/14

Competed up  in U16 Age Group came 7th in both events

  • 2nd in 800m 14yrs Girls
  • 3rd 1500m 14yrs Girls

Other Running Events

  • Palm Cove Classic Open Women 5km Winner Beach Sprint & backed up immediately for the 2km Sprint :1st 14yrs Girl,2nd Open Woman
  • Dirty Thirty Endurance Race NQ Adventure Sport  – Winner Open Womens

QLD TEAM SELECTIONS:

  • 2014: QLD 13yrs & U Vigoro Named as Captain
  • 2014: QLD Little Athletics U15 National Development Team AIS Canberra Tour
  • 2014: QLD Little Athletics New Zealand Development Tour Team
  • 2014: QLD Heat Track and Field Team competed in Australian Juniors Sydney in March 14yrs Girls  – 8th 1500m, 15th 800m
montanna_CP